Our People

Ghassan Abdullah

IT Services Delivery Manager

Kris Abyad

Bar & Events Manager

Professor Nigel Adams

Director, Buckingham Enterprise & Innovation Unit (BEIU) Professor of Professional Practice

Helen Adams

International Marketing Administrator

Professor John Adamson

Professorial Research Fellow in Modern History

Dr Hisham Al-Assam

Senior Lecturer in Computing

Dr Naseer Al-Jawad

Senior Lecturer in Computing

Professor Geoffrey Alderman

Emeritus Professor

Dr Mohammad Athar Ali

Lecturer in Applied Computing, Programme Director

Dr Alaa AlZoubi

Research Fellow in Machine Learning and Computer Vision

Purnima Anhal

Executive Assistant to the Vice-Chancellor

Dr Magnus Ankarsjö

Honorary Research Fellow in English Literature

Kobby Antwi-Boasiako

IT Services Technician

Professor Jon Arch

Emeritus Professor

Professor David Armstrong

Professor of Global Politics

David Arthur

IT Support Officer (Web/MIS)

Dr Subhi Ashour

Programme Director (Foundation)

Mark Attenburrow

Head of Physical Education

Miriam Averna-Joint

Quality and Administrative Manager

Dr Susanna Avery-Quash

Senior Research Fellow in the History of Art

Anthony Ayliff

IT Support Officer (MIS)

Dr Adriano Aymonino

Director of Undergraduate Programmes

Dr Philip Baker

Senior Research Fellow in Early Modern History

Beth Baker

Head of Careers, Employability and Alumni Relations

Dr Katie Balaam

Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Dr Debarpita Bardhan-Correia

Dean, Business School

Amy Barnes

Research and Partnerships Administrator

Laura Barritt

Head of Secondary School Teacher Training

Dr Mohga Bassim

Lecturer in Economics

Bill Beach

Senior Visiting Fellow at the Beloff Centre

Deborah Beattie

Library Assistant

Chrissa Beaumont

Marketing Director

Hugh Belsey MBE

Visiting Lecturer

Sanjay Bhasin

BLEU Associate

Professor John Bicheno

Emeritus Professor

Robb Bloomfield

Network Engineer

Soudabeh Bolourian

Lecturer in Business & Management

Rich Boss

IT Support Officer (Servers)

Adam Bowman

Research Administrator

Andrew Boyd CMG

Flick Research Fellow in Naval History

Sir Rodric Braithwaite, GCMG

Senior Research Fellow in International Affairs and Diplomacy

Professor Judith Bray

Emeritus Professor

Sally Brown

Departmental Administrator for History and History of Art

Dee Bunker

Head of Students First

Professor Michael Burleigh

Professorial Research Fellow in Modern History and the History of Terrorism

Dr Frances Burton

Senior Lecturer in Law, Equity and Trusts

Julie Cakebread

Department Administrator

Dr Nicholas Cambridge

Honorary Research Fellow in Humanities and Medical History

Dr Katie Campbell

Professor Richard Canning

Honorary Professorial Research Fellow

Dr Frank Canosa

Visiting Professor, Business School

Jenny Carter

Secretary to the Vice-Chancellor’s Office

Dr Juan Castañeda

Senior Lecturer in Economics

Phil Catherwood

Elaine Chambers

Senior School Administrator

Margaret Charles

Senior Library Assistant

Professor V. Charles

Professor of Management Science, Director of Research

Alifa Nazia Chowdhury

Professor John Clapham

Emeritus Professor

Professor Lloyd Clark

Professorial Research Fellow in Modern War Studies

Professor John Clarke

Emeritus Professor

Sandra Clarke

Dean of Law

Dr Helen Clegg

Lecturer in Psychology

Ed Clements
Team Integra Solutions

Programme Director of the MSc Lean Enterprise programme

James Cliff

Operations Manager

Karla Coghlan

Head of Primary, Prep and EYFS

Professor Tim Congdon CBE

Chairman of the Institute of International Monetary Research

Stephen Cook

Senior Tutor and Director of SCITTS and Overseas Programmes

Dr Patricia Covarrubia

Senior Lecturer in Law

Susannah Cox

Student Mentor

Hayley Cripps

Collaborations Administrator

Lisa Cross

Assistant Accommodation Officer

Claire Croxall

Student Advisor

Dr Emma Curry

Honorary Junior Research Fellow, School of Humanities

Catherine Damon

Programme Director for the English Language Studies Programmes

Margaret Darrell

Postgraduate and Part-Time Law Administrator

Professor Saul David

Professor of Military History

Brandon Davies

Former Treasurer of Barclays Bank

Dr Paul E.H. Davis

Honorary Research Fellow in English Literature

Dr Graeme Davis

Honorary Professorial Research Fellow

Roy Davis

Student Support Advisor

Hayley Day

Admissions Administrator

Sharon Deaker

Mental Health and Substance Misuse Support Worker

Adele Decent

Accommodation Office Assistant

Craig Delves

IT Support Office (Client Side)

Dr Karine Deslandes

Head of Department | Programme Director | Senior Lecturer in French

Todd Dimitrov

Operations Administrator

Dr. Melina Dobson

BUCSIS Lecturer

Luna Dou

Lecturer in Business Management

Professor John M L Drew

Professor of English Literature, Head of the English Department

Hongbo Du

Reader in Computing, Programme Director

Michael Dunkley

IT Services Technician

Dalene Duvenage

BUCSIS Senior Research Fellow

Patsy Eager

Assistant Accommodation Officer – Off Campus

Professor Andrew Eder

Emeritus Professor

Professor Susan Edwards

Emeritus Professor

Katie Evans

Data Planning Manager and QA Manager (Maternity Cover) Academic Services

Dr Sarah Evans-Howe

Lecturer in Business and Marketing

Miles Exelby

Registry Manager

Dr Erin Ferguson

Law School Lecturer

Dr Philip Fine

Admissions Tutor for Postgraduate Psychology

Professor Paul Finn

Professorial Research Fellow

Professor Paul Finn

Professorial Research Fellow

Sarah Fitzpatrick

Head of History and History of Art

Judith Flanders

Senior Research Fellow in Nineteenth Century Social History

Dr Brendan Fleming

Lecturer and Honorary Senior Research Fellow in English Literature

Professor Gert-Rudolf Flick

Professor Pauline Found

Emeritus Professor

Dr Kathryn Friedlander

Lecturer in Psychology

Joseph Friedman

Senior Research Fellow in the History of Art and Architecture

Magaly Galleguillos

Compliance Officer

Dr Oxana Garanina

Senior Lecturer (Organisational Behaviour and HR Management)

Martin Gayford

Senior Research Fellow in the History of Art

Dr Alicja Gescinska

Director of the Philosophy by Research Programme

Vicki Gilchrist

IT Services Administrator

Professor Anthony Glees

Emeritus Professor

Dr Paul Graham

Senior Lecturer in Politics

Mike Gregory

Senior IT Technician

Dr Francis Grimal

Reader in Public International Law

Gail Grimston

Operations Manager for Institute of International Monetary Research

Maureen Hampson

Daniel Hannan

Consultant within the Department of Economics and International Studies.

Parvathy Harikumar

Research Assistant

Jackie Harris

Senior Library Assistant

Michael Harrison-Blount

Academic Lead for Podiatry

Jan Harwell

Programme Director for Professional Doctorate

Professor John Hatchard

Emeritus Professor

Joanna Hawkes

Compliance Officer Academic Services

Professor Stefan Hawlin

Professor of English Literature

Rose Heathcote

Senior Lecturer in Operational Excellence and Head of Lean

Professor Simon Heffer

Professorial Research Fellow

Dr Jean-Frédéric Hennuy

Visiting Lecturer in French

Sarah Higgins

Humanities Finance Assistant

Dr Gillian Hill

Lecturer in Psychology

David Hislop

Laboratory Manager

Tom Holland

Senior Research Fellow in Ancient History

Helen Holland

Executive Team Secretary and Admissions Administrator

Natasha Horwood

Data Analyst Academic Services

Jeremy Howard

Programme Director, MA in Decorative Arts and Historic Interiors

Dr Mike Humphries

Lecturer in History

Dr Maysson Ibrahim

Lecturer in Computing, Buckingham University

Dr Helen Jacobsen

Senior Research Fellow, Humanities Research Institute

Professor David Jacques

Programme Director, MA in Archaeology; Professorial Research Fellow in Archaeology

VJ Janc

Compliance Officer

Bethany Janes

Business School Marketing Manager

Professor Sabah Jassim

Professor of Mathematics and Computation

Sarah Jayasuriya

Admissions Manager

Joanna Jackson

Student Conduct Manager

Dr Thomas Jones

Lecturer in History

Dean Jones

Partnerships and Outreach Manager

Brook Jones

Student Activities Coordinator

Justin Jones

Student Mentor

Maya Jones

IT Services Customer Assistant

Graham Jones

Programme Director for Business Enterprise

Katie Jones

Executive Administrator, Buckingham Enterprise & Innovation Unit (BEIU)

Dr Ali Kabiri

Head of Economics and International Studies

Dr Vassilis Kappis

Deputy Director of BUCSIS and Lecturer in Security Studies

Professor Attila Kardos

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Jayne Kelly

School of Science Administrator

Beverley Kelly

Head of Development Services

Dr Bethany Kelly

Director of Programmes

Dr Sean Kelsey

Senior Research Fellow in Early Modern History

Dr Małgorzata Anna Kępczyńska

Post-doctoral Research Fellow

Justine Kibler

Visiting Lecturer in Photojournalism

Professor Matthias Klaes

Nigel Vinson Chair of Political Economy

Professor Jaspal Kooner

Professor of Medicine

Dr Valentina Kostadinova

Lecturer in Politics

Daniela Krachanova-Dimitrova

Operations Administrator (Finance & NASENCO)

Professor Ihsan Lami

Professor of Computing

Becky Lang

Assistant Domestic Services Manager

Dr Kenneth Langlands

Phase 1 Lead

Paul Lay

Senior Research Fellow in Early Modern British History

Joanna Leach

Head of Department, Foundation & Academic Skills

Professor Barnaby Lenon

Dean of Education

Christine Lewis

Library Assistant

Michael Liversidge

Academic Adviser in History of Art

Faye Love

Admissions Assistant

John Lovell

BLEU Associate

Julian Lovelock

Senior Research Fellow in English Literature

Kirsty Lowe-Brown

Psychology Technician and Demonstrator | Visiting Lecturer

Professor William Lynn

Professor of Medicine

Dr Hazel Mackenzie

Lecturer in English Literature

Stephen Maden

Admissions Administrator - Medicine

Marion Mako

Research Fellow in Garden History

Professor Darrell Mann
Systematic Innovation Ltd

BLEU Associate

Dr Rachel Manning

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

Gemma Margetts

PhD Student

Justin Marozzi

Senior Research Fellow in Journalism and the Public Understanding of History

Dr Alan Martin

Dean of Psychology & Wellbeing

Dr Jeremy Martin

Honorary Senior Research Fellow

Chris Maskell

Assistant Collaborations Manager

Shonali Mathur

Director of Operations

Dr Emily Mattacola

Lecturer in Psychology

Dr Caroline McCaffrey-Howarth

Lecturer in French Decorative Arts

Sarah McDonald

Disability Officer

Dr Andy McKeown

Deputy Director of Medical Education- Crewe Campus

Dr David McLoughlin

Visiting Professor

Sheena McMurtrie

Lecturer in Law

Professor Doug McWhinnie

Phase II Lead, MBChB course

Malcolm Meaden-Pratt

Assistant Librarian (Law, Education and Foundation)

Wondimu Mekonnen

Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Christine Mera

Programme Director for Management Masters

Elsbeth Millar

PA to the Dean of Law

Tracey Miller

Collaborations Manager

James Milner

BLEU Associate | Visiting Lecturer

Sarah Molyneaux

MFL Administrator

Kirsty Moors

Collaborations Co-ordinator

Alec Morris

Lecturer in Law, Law Admissions Tutor

Tom Moule

Executive Lead, Institute for Ethical AI in Education

Dr Gar Yein Ng

Lecturer in Law

Dr Tuan Nguyen

Lecturer in Computing

Professor Sir Geoffrey Nice

Professorial Research Fellow

Ben Nicholls

Research Fellow, CEER

Bryony Norburn

Foundation Administrator

Dr Jacqueline O’Dowd

Senior Lecturer and Quality Lead

Dr Pete Orford

Lecturer in English Literature

Julie O’Shea

Exams and Professional Skills Programme Administrator

Dr Osman Sharif Osman

Bioimaging Research Fellow

Dr Adolfo Paolini

Reader in Commercial Law, Director LLM programmes

Jonathan Paris

BUCSIS Fellow

Amanda Parker-Jones

Course Developer

Professor David Paroissien

Honorary Professorial Research Fellow in English Literature

Emily Parr

Senior Quality Officer Academic Services

Christopher Payne

Director of Academic Services

Tara Peach

Counsellor

Roger Perkins

Programme Director, Journalism

Professor Stewart Petersen

Emeritus Professor

Meg Pettit

Student Union Administrator

Dr Carmen Piñon

Senior Lecturer

Emma Pitson

PG Programme Administrator

Dr Maša Popovac

Lecturer in Psychology

Emma Potts

Chief Operating Officer and University Secretary

Sharon Powell

Domestic Services Manager

Mary Powis

Lecturer in Quantitative Methods

Dr Setara Pracha

Lecturer in English Language and English Literature

Professor Piyush Prasad

Professor of Medicine

Professor Gwythian Prins

Visiting Research Professor

Michael Prodger

Senior Research Fellow in the History of Modern Art

Elena Protas

Quality Administrator

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Pugsley, ONZM

Senior Research Fellow in Modern War Studies

Kerry Purcell

Lecturer in Law

Will Pyke
Vanguard Consulting

BLEU Associate

Professor James Rafferty

IMI-D.K.Chowdhury Professor of Management

Dominic Randall

Teaching and Assessment Administrator

Trisha Ray

International Officer

Professor Nicholas Rees

Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences

Professor Julian Richards

Director of BUCSIS and Professor of Politics

Professor Martin Ricketts

Emeritus Professor

Stacey Ridgway

Department Administrator for Economics and International Studies

Professor Jane Ridley

Professor of History

Stefan Ridley

Health & Fitness Coordinator

Carmen Rivera-Galicia

Admissions Tutor for MFL programmes | Senior Lecturer in Spanish

Callum Roberts

Sport & SU Manager

Anita Roberts

Research Technician

Felicity Roberts-Holmes

Lecturer in English Language Studies

Dr Frances Robinson

Director of Collaborations

Sarah Ruff

Sports Coordinator

Professor John Saetta

Sharon Salerno

Department Administrator

Sarah Samways

Departmental Administrator - The Department of English and Digital Media

Tino Santonocito

International Business Development Manager

Dr Sarah Sargent

Reader in Law

Tracey Sargent

Library Assistant

Dr Faisal Satti

Lecturer in Psychology

Dr. Petros Savvides

BUCSIS Research Fellow

Dr Paul Schlicke

Honorary Professorial Research Fellow in English Literature

Professor Pedro Schwartz

Visiting Lecturer in Economics

Dr David Scott

Senior Research Fellow in Early Modern History

Professor Andrew Scurr

Professor of Medicine

The Hon. Dr Jocelynne Scutt

Senior Fellow

Iga Seczkowska

Careers Adviser

Professor John Seddon Vanguard Consulting Ltd

BLEU Associate

Sir Anthony Seldon

Honorary Visiting Professor (Education)

Dr Harin Sellahewa

Dean of Computing, Reader in Computer Science

Dr Joanne Selway

Senior Lecturer and Equality Lead

Joanne Selway

Post-doctoral Fellow

Professor Len Shackleton

Professor of Economics

Dr David Shankland

Senior Research Fellow

Professor Gary Sheffield

Visiting Professor in the History of War; Visiting Professorial Research Fellow

Professor Karol Sikora

Founding Dean of the Medicine School

Professor Greg Simons

GP Lead

Emma Simpson

Registry Officer Academic Services

Dan Sinclair

Mental Health Advisor

Dr Gurcharan Singh

Programme Director for Accounting and Finance

Dr James Slater

Reader in Law

Pearl Slater

Quality Assurance Manager

Dr Juliette Smeed

Study Co-ordinator

Alison Smith

Lecturer in English Language

Martyn Smith

Head of IT Services

Edward Smith

Senior Research Fellow in Journalism

Pat Smith

Graduation Office Administrator

Paula Smith

Student Fees Administrator

Tracey Smith

Head of Primary School Teacher Training

Professor Alan Smithers

Director of CEER

Kim Smyth

Operations Support Assistant

Dr. Charmaine Sonnex

Lecturer in Psychology

Adam Sparkes

IT Services Technician

John Spoerry

Programme Director for Business and Management

Lucy Stanislaus

Alumni Relations Coordinator

Dr Graham Stewart

Senior Research Fellow in Twentieth-Century British History

Dr Clare Stewart

GP Narrative Medicine Lead

Dr Claire Stocker

Senior Lecturer and Student Support Lead

Claire Stocker

Senior Lecturer and Student Support Lead

Louise Stoner

Business Improvement Centre Administrator

Professor Matthias Strohn

Honorary Visiting Professor of Military Studies

Nicki Stuchbury

Library Assistant

Brian Sturgess

Visiting Lecturer

Jill Suckling

Lecturer in Psychology

Alison Sumner

Quality Assurance Administrator Academic Services

Jae Sundaram

Senior Lecturer in International Trade and Maritime Law

Dr Ali Tajvidi

Senior Visiting Fellow

Raymond Tallis

Director of the Philosophy by Research Programme

Rory Tapner

Chair of Council

Dr Jane Tapsell

Pro Vice-Chancellor, Academic and Student Experience

Rebecca Taylor-Hayward

Senior Registry Officer

Professor Peter Thomas

Phase 2 Lead

Lloyd Thomas

IT Support Officer, Medical School

Christopher Thompson

Senior Research Fellow in Early Modern History

Matt Thompson

IT Support Officer (Office 365)

Dr Margaret Tilley

Lecturer in Psychology

Sarah Timms

Admissions Assistant

Adrian Tinniswood

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Kazuhiro Tobisawa

Honorary Research Fellow, Max Beloff Centre for the Study of Liberty

Professor James Tooley

Vice-chancellor of the University of Buckingham

Professor Paul Trayhurn FRSE

Emeritus Professor

Pam Truesdale

Operations Administrator

Gillian Turner

Senior Operations Assistant

Yvonne Sharpe

Accommodation Officer

Dr Ingrid Wallace

GP Operations Lead

Dr Paul Warwicker

Dr Cathy Waters

Honorary Senior Research Fellow in English Literature

Lilian Watson

Curriculum Manager

David Watson

Compliance Manager

Clare Wattam

Registry Officer Academic Services

Helen Watts

Graduation Officer Academic Services

Justin Watts

BLEU Associate | Visiting Lecturer

Phillipa Wayman

PA to the Chief Financial Officer and Departmental Administrator

Daniel Webber

Programme Manager (Foundation)

Phoebe Wentworth

School Administrator, Exams and Assessments

Professor Chandra Wickramasinghe

Stephen Wilkinson

Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Tony Williams

Honorary Senior Research Fellow in English Literature

Dr John Williams

Senior Research Fellow, CEER

Jessica Wilmore

Student Support Assistant

Natalie Winnett

Department Administrator

Anita Wise

Executive Administrator

Annabella Wolf

Academic Support Administrator

Professor Geoffrey Wood

Emeritus Professor

Alison Wood

Administrator for School of Computing

Alison Wright

Quality Assurance Administrator Academic Services

Melissa Wyley

School Administrator and Assistant to the Dean

Peta Yates

Librarian

Dr Mohamed Sghaier Zaibi

Associate Director and Research Officer