Humanities and Social Sciences Staff

Mrs Shene Abdulla
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Fidel Abowei
Visiting Lecturer
Prof John Adamson
Professor of Modern History
Mr Rizwan Ahmed
Visiting Lecturer
Mr George Alain
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Chris Alcock
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Geoffrey Alderman
Emeritus Professor
Mrs Eunice Alex-Eyitene
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Abdelrahman Alfar
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Chris Allen
Honorary Junior Research Fellow
Mrs Jennath Ameen
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mersilia Anastasiadou
Honorary Junior Research Fellow
Dr Dusan Andrejcik
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Andrea Andrews
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Abdelkader Aoufi
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Rogerio Arthmar
Visiting Research Scholar
Dr Subhi Ashour
Programme Director
Dr Adriano Aymonino
BA and MA Programmes Director
Mrs Maria Barrios Bobillo
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mohga Bassim
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Mr Jude Beckett
Faculty Administrator
Mr Bob Berry
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Sanjay Bhasin
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice / Professor - Innovation and Operational Excellence
Prof John Bicheno
Emeritus Professor
Dr Barry Bishop
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Jeremy Black
Honorary Visiting Professor of Modern History
Dr Soudabeh Bolourian
Lecturer in Business and Management
Dr Andrew Boyd
Senior Research Fellow
Mr Nicholas Boys Smith
Senior Fellow In Urban Design
Dr Jane Bradney
PhD Supervisor
Sir Rodric Braithwaite
Professional Fellow in Diplomacy and International
Dr Gary Buck
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Richard Burton
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Edward Caddy
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Nicholas Cambridge
Visiting Fellow
Prof Richard Canning
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow
Prof Forrest Capie
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Megi Cara
Educational Coordinator
Dr Jonathan Carroll
PhD Supervisor
Miss Charlotte Carry
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Maureen Cassidy-Geiger
Honorary Senior Fellow
Dr Juan Castaneda
Director of the Vinson Centre
Mrs Alice Chalke
Faculty Assistant
Mrs Elaine Chambers
Faculty Registrar
Mr Meyrick Chapman
Visiting Lecturer
Miss Beenish Chaudhary
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Xiaoyue Chen
Lecturer in Accounting, Finance and Business
Miss Josephine Chikwana
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Kapil Chopra
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice
Prof Barnie Choudhury
Visiting Prof of Professional Practice in Comms
Prof Lloyd Clark
Senior Lecturer - London Programmes
Prof John Clarke
Emeritus Professor
Mr Michael Clarke
Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Ed Clements
Visiting Lecturer
Miss Amy Coles
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Thomas Colley
PhD Supervisor
Mr Tim Congdon
Director Institute of IMR
Mr Paul Connolly
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Cherry Coombe
Visiting Lecturer
Mr John Cooper
Honorary Research Fellow
Prof John Cottingham
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow
Dr Ben Cowell
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Gary Cundill
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Emma Curry
Honorary Junior Research Fellow
Mr Daniel Da Silveira Ferreira da Silva
Faculty Administrator
Ms Catherine Damon
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Saul David
Professorial Research Fellow
Mr Brandon Davies
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Paul Davis
Humanities Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Graeme Davis
PhD Supervisor
Mr Owen Dawkes
Faculty Assistant
Mr Graham Dawson
Humanities Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Stephen Dervin
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Lorraine Dicker
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Maria-Liliana Dickmann-Pena
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Melina Dobson
Lecturer in Intelligence Studies
Miss Andreea Dogar
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Noeleen Doherty
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Aleksandar Donev
Lecturer in Multi-Platform Media
Dr Luna Dou
Lecturer in Business and Management
Mr Andrew Dowie
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Gerald Doyle
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Priscila Drummond
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Colin Duane
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Dalene Duvenage
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Christina Dykes
Lecturer in MA Biography
Dr Aaron Edwards
PhD Supervisor
Mr Sansy El Hassan Diane
Honorary Junior Research Fellow
Mr Mohamed Elheddad
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Sarah Evans-Howe
Lecturer in Business and Marketing
Miss Amira Farhani
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Ophelia Field
Lecturer in MA Biography
Mrs Sarah Fitzpatrick
Honorary Fellow
Dr Judith Flanders
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Brendan Fleming
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Prof Gert Flick
Visiting Professor in The History of Arts
Dr Corinne Flick
Honorary Visiting Professor
Ms Inaya Folarin Iman
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Prof Pauline Found
Emeritus Professor
Ms Claire Fox
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice
Ms Yanjun Gao
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Oxana Garanina
Senior Lecturer in Business and Management
Mr Simon Garrett
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Alicja Gescinska
Director of the Philosophy by Research Programme
Prof Anthony Glees
Emeritus Professor
Mrs Mary Gorton Peace
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Paul Graham
SL in Politics and Director of Programme
Mr David Graves
Visiting Lecturer
Miss Tara Greig
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Elizabeth Grimshaw
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Gail Grimston
Operations Manager and PA
Mr Victor Gulde Codeceira
Lecturer in Economics
Ms Rola Habib
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Anwar Halari
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Dan Hannan
Consultant
Ms Alix Harrower Dees
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Matt Harvey
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Jan Harwell
Professional Doctorate Research Officer
Prof Stefan Hawlin
Emeritus Professor
Prof Dennis Hayes
Visiting Professor
Mr Jeff Head
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Teresa Heapy
Royal Literary Fund Fellow
Prof Simon Heffer
London Programme Course Director
Dr Jean-Frederic Hennuy
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Lewis Herrington
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Sally-Ann Hicken
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Adrian Hilton
Honorary Research Fellow
Prof Jeremy Howard
Senior Research Fellow / Professor of History of Art
Mrs Nicola Howard
Faculty Administrator
Mr Samuel Hughes
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Matthew Hughes
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mike Humphries
Lecturer in History
Mr Maitland Hyslop
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Ian Iceton
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Derrick Isah
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Abdallah Jaber
Vinson Centre Manager
Dr Ine Jacobs
PhD Supervisor
Mr David Jacques
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow
Ms Rishi Jagdev
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Jeremy Jennings
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow
Mr Graham Jones
Senior Lecturer in Business and Management
Dr Thomas Jones
Senior Lecturer in History
Mr Spencer Jones
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Ashen Joseph
Lecturer in Business and Management
Mr Gandhar Joshi
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Ali Kabiri
Professor in Economics
Dr George Kapaya
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Bill Kappis
Senior Lecturer in Security/Intelligence Studies
Prof Eric Kaufmann
Professor of Political Science
Ms Sabrina Kelly
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Andrew Kennedy
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Ali Khan
Lecturer in Financial Management
Miss Justine Kibler
Lecturer in Digital News and Media
Prof Matthias Klaes
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Ed Koch
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Valentina Kostadinova
Lecturer in Politics
Prof ENK Kuenyehia
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice
Dr Maneesh Kumar
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Paul Lay
Senior Research Fellow
Mrs Joanna Leach
Director of Foundation Studies
Mr Roberto Leon Miranda
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Richard List
Visiting Lecturer
Miss Shalom Lloyd
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice
Prof Gerry Loftus
Emeritus Professor
Mr Andrew Lownie
Senior Research Fellow
Ms Claudia Macaveiu
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Hazel Mackenzie
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Lindsay Macnaughton
Lecturer in History of Art
Dr Neeru Malhotra
Visiting Lecturer
Dr David Marsh
Honorary Senior Research Fellow / Course Director London Programmes (Garden History)
Mr Pete Marzec
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Brandon May
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Christine Mera
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Abderrahmane Mezdidioua
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Stuart Mitchell
Honorary Research Fellow / MA Supervisor
Mrs Nishi Moonesinghe
Visiting Lecturer
Miss Rosie Morgan
Faculty Admissions Officer
Ms Clara Morrissey
Head of Education (IEA)
Dr Tessa Murdoch
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow
Mr James Murray
Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Rajay Naik
Honorary Professor of Professional Practice
Miss Catarina Neves
Visiting Lecturer
Sir Geoffrey Nice
Professorial Fellow
Dr Jordan Nunan
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Reuben Nyikwagh
State Project Manager
Mr Sean O'Reilly
Research Assistant
Ms Adaobiagu Obiagu
Pre-Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ife Okafor-Yarwood
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Peter Orford
Lecturer in English Literature
Miss Melissa Orme
Faculty Administrator
Mr Adekunle Osibogun
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Antonio Palma Bernardo
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Jeremy Parrott
Visiting Fellow
Dr Tanvi Pate
Lecturer Security and Intelligence Studies
Mr Poyan Pechrak-Manesh
Programme Manager (Foundation)
Miss Rebekah Pegg
Faculty Admissions Officer
Mrs Yvonne Penne-Stuart
Faculty Admissions Officer
Sir Nicholas Penny
PhD Supervisor
Dr Tom Pert
Visiting Lecturer
Mr John Petley
Senior Administrator
Dr Jorge Pinto Correia
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Kathryn Piquette
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Mike Pollard
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Setara Pracha
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Matthew Prescod
Educational Coordinator
Dr Gareth Price
PhD Supervisor
Mr Michael Prodger
London Programme Course Director
Mr Damian Pudner
Director of the IIMR
Mr Tom Rann
Co-ordintaor of MA Leadership in Sport
Miss Jo Rawlinson
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Glyn Redworth
MA Supervisor / Senior Research Fellow
Prof Nick Rees
Visiting Lecturer / Honorary Professorial Fellow
Prof Julian Richards
Dean of School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Mr Sean Rickard
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Martin Ricketts
Emeritus Professor
Miss Stacey Ridgway
Faculty Administration Manager
Prof Jane Ridley
Emeritus Professor
Mr Bill Robins
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Frances Robinson
Emeritus Professor
Ms Lin Robinson
Faculty Admissions Officer
Dr Simon Rofe
Senior Research Fellow & Assistant Programme Dir
Mr Alessandro Roselli
Senior Visiting Fellow
Mr Adam Rowledge
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Mike Ryder
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Dominic Sandbrook
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Prof Rosalind Savill
Professional Research Fellow
Dr Petros Savvides
Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Coralie Schneider
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Mark Seddon
Consultant
Prof Len Shackleton
Professor of Economics
Prof Gary Sheffield
Course Director - London Programmes
Ms Jane Shilling
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Eddie Shoesmith
Visiting Lecturer
Ms Neetu Sigger
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Robin Simon
Professional Fellow
Dr Gurcharan Singh
Professor in Finance
Dr Mikolaj Slawkowski-Rode
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Peter Sloane
Senior Lecturer in English Literature
Miss Katy Smith
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Ed Smith
Director of Institute of Advanced Sporting Studies / Director Taught MA in Sports Leadership
Mr Tom Snow
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Punsisi Somaratne
Marketing Consultant
Dr Krishan Sood
PhD Supervisor
Mr John Spoerry
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Sweta Srivastava
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Ian Stanier
Senior Lecturer in Security/Intelligence Studies
Dr Lucien Steil
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Gabriel Stein
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Matthias Strohn
SL in Modern War Studies and Military History
Mr Brian Sturgess
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Muhammad Tahir Mahmood
Honorary Junior Research Fellow
Dr Ali Tajvidi
Senior Visiting Fellow
Prof Raymond Tallis
Professorial Fellow in Philosophy
Dr Andrew Tchie
PhD Supervisor
Dr Anthony Teitler
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Peter Thirlby
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Christopher Thompson
Humanities Senior Research Fellow
Mr Adrian Tinniswood
Honorary Professorial Research Fellow / London Programme Course Director
Dr Kazuhiro Tobisawa
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ai-Quang Tonthat
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Tetsuya Toyoda
Visiting Fellow
Dr James Tuite
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Subhan Ullah
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Vincent Van Bever Donker
Visiting Lecturer / Lecturer (Foundation)
Dr Arumugam Velaayudan
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Paddy Walker
Senior Research Fellow in Modern War Studies
Dr Sarah Waters
Lecturer in English Literature
Mr Simon Watts
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Jenna Watts
Faculty Assistant
Dr Twigs Way
PhD Supervisor
Mrs Cathrine Weerakkody
Lecturer in Accounting Business and Finance
Mr Ralph Weir
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Jared White
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Stephen Wilkinson
Senior Lecturer in Politics
Prof Peter Willats
Visiting Professor
Prof Mark Wilson Jones
Visiting Professor in the History of Architecture
Prof Mark Wilson-Jones
Honorary Visiting Professor
Miss Eleonora Winger
Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Natalie Winnett
Faculty Assistant
Prof Geoffrey Wood
Visiting Lecturer
Mr Samuel Woodall
Visiting Lecturer
Prof Gloria Yang
Visiting Lecturer
Dr Nathan Zhang
Visiting Lecturer