Student Visas

Please read the following questions and answers carefully. These should answer many of the questions you have about the student visa process. If you are applying for a Tier 4 General Student Visa in the UK please see the list of Student Visa requirements and our step by step guidance on how to fill in a Tier 4 Online Application in the UK.

A useful resource is the UKCISA Student immigration: the basics page which includes information about the Tier 4 Online Application Form.

Please note that this information may be subject to change as and when Tier 4 policies are revised.

Is the University of Buckingham a Tier 4 licence holder?

Yes, the University of Buckingham is a Tier 4 (General Student) licence holder.

What is a CAS?

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is a ‘virtual’ document which provides a CAS number and a CAS statement. You will only need a CAS if you are planning to apply for a student visa or visa extension under Tier 4 of the Points Based Immigration System. A CAS can only be generated by the UKV&I Sponsor Management System in which the sponsor university enters student information.

What is a CAS number?

A CAS number is a combination of letters and numbers and has 14 digits, for example, “E08GLO90RT7P2”. Each CAS number is unique for an international student studying at a specific Tier 4 sponsor for his / her chosen course(s) in the UK.

What is a CAS statement?

A CAS statement consists of all the information required by UKV&I for generating your CAS. The University of Buckingham will send your CAS number and CAS statement by email only. You will need the information provided on the email to complete your Tier 4 (General Student) visa application correctly. Please note it is your responsibility to check your CAS statement to ensure all the information about yourself, your course(s) information, etc. is accurate. You must keep the CAS email securely as it contains your personal data.

Do I need a CAS?

Not all international students need a CAS. This will depend on each student’s personal circumstances, e.g., your study profile, current immigration status, etc. You will only need a CAS if you are applying for your visa or visa extension as a Tier 4 General Student. If you are not sure whether you will need a CAS, please contact our International Office.

Can I apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa or extension without a CAS?

No. If you want to start or continue your study at the University of Buckingham under Tier 4, you MUST obtain a CAS from us in order to apply for your Tier 4 General Student visa.

How can I get a CAS from the University of Buckingham for a new course?

A CAS will be issued once you have accepted an unconditional offer, paid the required fees and bond and supplied a copy of your passport, and once you have provided us with a copy of your Tier 4 compliant bank statements. You can apply for your visa up to 3 months prior to Registration.

What does “compliant bank statements” mean?

It refers to Tier 4 rules criteria the bank statement must meet. The bank statements must show enough funds to cover your  maintenance funds. The total amount required has to be in your bank account for a minimum period of 28 days prior to applying for a visa. The amount must be in a current or savings account (shares or bonds accounts are not allowed).

Can I use my parents’ bank account statements?

Yes, but you will also have to provide a birth certificate to prove the relationship between you and the account holder, and a consent letter from the account holder confirming the financial support and that the funds held in the bank account will be available to you while you study in the UK.

What are maintenance funds?

It is the amount of money you need to demonstrate that you possess to cover the tuition fees for the first year of your course and living costs.

How much money is needed for living costs?

If you study outside London you need to show £1,015.00 for up to 9 months. So £9,135.00 in total. (If you study in London you need to show £1,265.00 for up to 9 months. So £11,385 in total.) Buckingham is outside London.

What changes in living costs came into place on 12 November 2015?

On 12 November 2015 the “Established Presence” provision was removed, thus students no longer are eligible to demonstrate the lower amount for living expenses and they have to demonstrate the full 9 months’ worth of funds if the course is 9 or more months in duration. The living costs have increased to £1,015 per month up to 9 months. So Tier 4 students have to demonstrate they possess a total of £9,135 if they study outside London. (The living costs have increased to £1,265 per month up to 9 months, so Tier 4 students will have to demonstrate they possess a total of  £11,385, if they study in London.)

What are the living expenses requirements for dependants?

The living expenses / costs that each of your dependants are required to demonstrate they are in possession of is £680 per month up to 9 months, a total of £6,120.00 if the Tier 4 student’s studies are outside London. If your studies are based in London, the living costs each of your dependants are required to demonstrate they are in possession of is £845 per month up to 9 months, a total of £7,605.00) ESTABLISHED PRESENCE FOR DEPENDANTS WAS ALSO REMOVED ON 12 NOVEMBER 2015.

Do I need to pay for the Immigration Healthcare Surcharge?

Yes, this is a new mandatory requirement. From 6 April 2015 all students and their dependants applying for a new Tier 4 Visa or a Tier 4 Visa extension will have to pay an extra £150 per year of studies for healthcare charges. For more information please visit this website: https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/pay.

Will my CAS be issued on University headed paper?

No. We have been assured by UK Visas & Immigration (UKV&I ) that it is not necessary for you to receive a hard copy of the CAS notification from the University. The University will issue an email to you as official notification that your details have been processed to UKV&I. You should print the email to use with your visa application.

Will my CAS have information about how much I paid to the University for my tuition fees?

Yes, when the CAS is issued it will be included. If you make further payments after your CAS has been issued your CAS will be updated and you will receive notification (normally by email) to confirm this. If you have any queries you should contact the Admissions Administrator who issued your CAS quoting your application number

When and how can I apply for my Tier 4 visa?

New students can apply for their visa no more than 3 months before the start of their course. Visa applications can take at least 3-4 weeks for processing so allow as long as possible. Continuing students are advised to apply early, usually any time within three months before their current visa expiry date. For more information please read our guide: Applying For A Tier 4 Visa Outside The UK.

What documents do I need to provide with my visa application?

You must provide original documents for the qualifications listed on your CAS statement. This includes documents to show that you have the required level of funds in place for a consecutive 28 day period prior to your application, as required required by UKV&I. Our Visa checklist page contains all of the information you need.

Will the UKV&I test my English language ability?

The University has responsibility to check that anyone who is not a national of an English speaking country (from a list provided by UKV&I) or who has not recently graduated from an honours degree in one of those countries, meets the minimum English language standard for their course.

For degree courses the standard is defined by UKV&I as at least CEFR Level B2 (normally at least IELTS 5.5 in each element (reading, writing, listening and speaking) or other accepted tests).

The University sets its own English language requirements for each course, which are normally higher than the UKV&I standard.

The University cannot admit any student who needs a Tier 4 visa who is below the UKV&I standard.

The University will record on the CAS the evidence used and if there is a formal English language test stated on your CAS you must include the original certificate and full statement of results with your visa application.

UKV&I will not ask you to take another English test. However, if you are interviewed by an Entry Clearance Officer during your visa application or on arrival in the UK they need to know that you can hold a normal conversation with them. If they have concerns about your English skills they have the power to refuse entry to the UK.

What do I need to do if I believe there is a mistake on my CAS statement?

You will receive a pre-CAS email which will ask you to check all of the information which will be contained in your CAS. The Admissions Administrator will not issue your CAS until confirmation is received from you that the information is correct.

What if my passport is renewed before I apply for my visa?

You should send a clear copy of your new passport to the Admissions Administrator who will update the CAS information held by UKV&I.

If you are a registered student you should ensure you inform Registry.

Will I receive a new CAS if my original needs to be amended?

No. Any changes made will be notified to the UKV&I and you will receive an email informing you of those changes reported to UKV&I.

Can my CAS cover the MPhil and PhD stages of my programme?

Yes, if your offer is for ‘PhD’. Students may be registered from the start for the PhD with a progression review after approximately one year. If, however, your offer is for MPhil only or MPhil / PhD, a CAS will be issued for the MPhil (2 years) only. A new CAS will be issued if your progression is satisfactory after 2 years.

What happens if I do not register by the latest start date?

The CAS shows the latest date by when you must formally register for your course. If you do not register by the latest date UKV&I is notified, the University may refuse registration if you try to register and/or start later.

It is very important that you inform the Admissions Administrator before the latest start date, if you are no longer able to attend the course. It is sometimes possible to defer a CAS, provided we receive sufficient advance notice. This can only happen as a result of a ‘significant change in circumstances’.

I already have a Tier 4 visa for the University of Buckingham and I wish to study a new course, can I apply for a visa extension after I start a new course?

No, if you are given an offer to study a different course after you have successfully completed another course, you must apply for a visa before you start your new course.  You will not be able to register for a new course using a current visa (from a previous course at the University of Buckingham), you should follow guidance from the Visa Office.

Can I use a CAS issued by another University to apply for a Tier 4 visa to study at the University of Buckingham?

No. If you need a Tier 4 visa and would like to study at the University of Buckingham, you must use a CAS issued by the University of Buckingham to apply for your visa.

I have a Tier 4 visa that was issued to study at another University. Can I use it to study at the University of Buckingham?

It will depend on when you applied for your last Tier 4 visa.

If your last Tier 4 visa was applied for on or after 5 October 2009, you must apply for a new Tier 4 visa using a CAS issued by the University of Buckingham before you can register with us.

If your current Tier 4 visa was applied for before 5 October 2009, you must apply to UKV&I for a permission to change your University before you can register with us.
You must tell the University as soon as your new visa application has been decided (approved or refused) or as soon as you receive permission to change your University and provide evidence to Registry.

What happens if UKV&I changes its policy before I apply for my visa?

UKV&I may revise its policies at any time. The most recent changes were implemented with effect from 6 April 2017.

UKV&I policy may change at short notice. The University will be required to review its policies accordingly and may need to revise offer conditions in order to sponsor some students for a Tier 4 visa. The University will give as much notice as possible of changes.

Helpful information on the conditions of your Tier 4 Student visa and your duties as a student

The Visa Office provides information and advice about immigration related matters to all our international students. We also ensure that students who hold a Tier 4 student visa are aware of the conditions their visas and your duties as Tier 4 students.  Please click here to download the Helpful Information document (PDF file, 47 KB).

Travelling outside of the UK on a student visa

If you leave the UK , make doubly sure you qualify for re-entry when you return. Information about travelling abroad is available from the UKV&I website. You will also need a letter, issued by Registry, confirming your status as a registered student (please give at least one week’s notice).

Find Your Course

Subject:
Level:
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponShare on Google+Email this to someone
  • Our Awards

    TEF Gold
    Times and Sunday Times Good University Guide 2017

  • Prospectus

    Prospectus 2018-19

    Need a prospectus? Order one here.