Finalist Prizes 2017

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

In 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Dhairya Patel

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

In 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Dhiya Hamed Ali Al-Saqri

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Nicholas Austen Whiskerd

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the Best Continuing Student

Matthew Oliver Walker-Roberts

Other prize winners

Accounting

The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Yuanfan Liu
The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student Yuanfan Liu
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Keith Maromo

Management

The Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize Raunak Manoj Runwal
The Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize Matthew Campbell
Sean Christopher Andrew Ruane
V S Mahesh Memorial Prize for the MSc Service Management student who has shown most commitment to service excellence and achieved their full potential Duke Debrah Afrane
The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Daphne Louise Wassenaar

School of Humanities and Social Science

The Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature James Andrew Charles Oliver
The John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography Jennifer Anne Holmes
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Eleonora Anna Alexandra Winger
Suresh Rao
Prize for the best performance by a postgraduate Art History student Helen Carter Jonas
Prize for the best performance by an undergraduate Art History student Jaspal Maan
The best performance in the MA in Biography Katherine Wilkins

School of Science

Applied Computing

The British Computer Society Prize Nicholas Austen Whiskerd
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 Timothy Yiu-Kwong Yung

Psychology

The British Psychology Society Prize Abigail Jalkhi
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 Samantha Lok Tung Mui
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Jenna Louise Gillett

School of Law

LLM Graduands

The best performance in the LLM Examinations Susan Sina Diden
Tishina Ramkishun
The Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme Obinna Jean-Louis Dike Nwadike

Law – January 2016 Graduands

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Murdoch Cameron Cosgrove Thomson
The Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations Dhairya Patel
The Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence Nkechi Juliana Ugwu
The Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University Ariana Caines
Camardia Higgs
William Neil
A good performance in the Part 2 Examinations Michael James Pollard
Shanghai Jian Lin Jen
The Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills Nkechi Juliana Ugwu
Joshua Cullen

Law – July 2016 Graduands

The Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations Samir Singh Chhina
Sabrina Kon
The Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically
and for making an important contribution to the life of the University
Syed Ahmed Shah
The Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law Michael James Pollard
A Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations Minal Rehan Naseem

Law – Part-time Graduands

The best performance in the Final Examinations Steffi Nials