Finalist Prizes 2017

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

In 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Dhairya Patel

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

In 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Dhiya Hamed Ali Al-Saqri

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Nicholas Austen Whiskerd

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the Best Continuing Student

Matthew Oliver Walker-Roberts

Other prize winners

Accounting

  • Yuanfan Liu, the best performance in the Part 2 Examinations
  • Yuanfan Liu, John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student
  • Keith Maromo, Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement

Management

  • Raunak Manoj Runwal, Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize
  • Matthew Campbell & Sean Christopher Andrew Ruane, Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize
  • Duke Debrah Afrane, V S Mahesh Memorial Prize for the MSc Service Management student who has shown most commitment to service excellence and achieved their full potential
  • Daphne Louise Wassenaar, the best performance in the Part 2 Examinations

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • James Andrew Charles Oliver, Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature
  • Jennifer Anne Holmes, John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography
  • Eleonora Anna Alexandra Winger & Suresh Rao, Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
  • Helen Carter Jonas, the best performance by a postgraduate Art History student
  • Jaspal Maan, the best performance by an undergraduate Art History student
  • Katherine Wilkins, the best performance in the MA in Biography

School of Science

Applied Computing

  • Nicholas Austen Whiskerd, British Computer Society Prize
  • Timothy Yiu-Kwong Yung, Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2

Psychology

  • Abigail Jalkhi, British Psychology Society Prize
  • Samantha Lok Tung Mui, Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2
  • Jenna Louise Gillett, Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement

School of Law

LLM Graduands

  • Susan Sina Diden & Tishina Ramkishun, the best performance in the LLM Examinations
  • Obinna Jean-Louis Dike Nwadike, Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme

Law – January 2016 Graduands

  • Murdoch Cameron Cosgrove Thomson, Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
  • Dhairya Patel, Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations
  • Nkechi Juliana Ugwu, Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence
  • Ariana Caines & Camardia Higgs & William Neil, Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University
  • Michael James Pollard & Shanghai Jian Lin Jen, good performance in the Part 2 Examinations
  • Nkechi Juliana Ugwu & Joshua Cullen, Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills

Law – July 2016 Graduands

  • Samir Singh Chhina & Sabrina Kon, Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations
  • Syed Ahmed Shah, Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically and for making an important contribution to the life of the University
  • Michael James Pollard, Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law
  • Minal Rehan Naseem, good performance in the Part 2 Examinations

Law – Part-time Graduands

  • Steffi Nials, the best performance in the Final Examinations