Finalist Prizes 2016

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

In 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Charles Patrick Hogan

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

In 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Albert Wilson

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Helen Rosemary Rabot

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the Best Continuing Student

Rabab Gatnash
Daphne Louise Wassenaar

Other prize winners

Accounting

  • Oghenetejiri Amanda Awobasivwe, The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations
  • Jonathan Foster, The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student

Management

  • Abbie Sycamore, the Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
  • Wendy Bradley, the Vitalograph Prize for the best graduating MBA student
  • Matthew Khoury, the Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize
  • Daniel Thomas Sawyer, the Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize
  • Charalambos Iasonos, V S Mahesh Memorial Prize for the MSc Service Management student who has shown the most commitment to service excellence and achieved their full potential
  • Helen Rosemary Rabot, the best performance in the Part 2 Examinations

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Tabitha Mary Price, the Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature
  • Michael George Temple Harris, the John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography
  • Alexander Christopher McDonald, the Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
  • Ruby Shaw, prize for the best performance by a postgraduate Art History student
  • Gemma Plumpton, prize for the best performance by an undergraduate Art History student

School of Science

Applied Computing

  • Dongxu Han, the British Computer Society Prize
  • Fei Xue, the Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2

Psychology

  • Paul Donnelly, the British Psychology Society Prize
  • Paul Donnelly, the Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2
  • Paul Donnelly, the Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement

School of Law

September LLM Graduands

  • Alison Clare Dablin, David Kobla Jones-Mensah, Ma Asha Luthfee & Obumneke Rosefield Nzelu, the best performance in the LLM Examinations (shared)
  • David Kobla Jones-Mensah, the Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme

Law – January 2016 Graduands

  • Shida Azari, the Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
  • Alexander Katznelson, the Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations
  • Alexander Katznelson, the Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence
  • Fabjola Aruci & Chi Yean Ng, the Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University (shared)
  • Shida Azari, a good performance in the Part 2 Examinations
  • Fabjola Aruci, Charles Patrick Hogan & Manasa Shanker, the Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills (shared)

Law – July 2015 Graduands

  • Charles Patrick Hogan, the Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations
  • Christen Michael Jamal Robie, the Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically and for making an important contribution to the life of the University
  • Megan Grace Bruce, the Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law
  • Jonathan White & Carleton Seve Williams, a Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations

Law – Part-time Graduands

  • Anna Catarina Roberts, the best performance in the Final Examinations