Finalist Prizes 2015

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

Alison Witchlow being presented with the Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence by Chloe WoodheadIn 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Alison Witchlow

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

Clodagh Glasgow being presented with the Dame Barbara Shenfield Award by Martin ShenfieldIn 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Clodagh Glasgow

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

Leanna Catherine PerryThis prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Leanna Catherine Perry

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the Best Continuing Student

Helen Rosemary Rabot

Other prize winners

Accounting

The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Jessica Biesok
The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student Lydia Thomas

Management

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Beverly Chinyere Geddes
The Vitalograph Prize for the best graduating MBA student Lourdes Otero Tourino
The Viscount Monckton of Brenchley Memorial Prize awarded to the
BBE student with the most entrepreneurial spirit
Esme Finch
The Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize Daniel Thomas Sawyer
The Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize Benjamin John Haskins
V S Mahesh Memorial Prize for the MSc Service Management student who has shown most commitment to service excellence and achieved their full potential Tran Xuan Ngoc Thao
The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Jonathan Jia Zhi Tang

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

The Max Beloff Scholarship in Global Affairs George Pinnegar
The Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature Sarah Ruth Alice Waters
The John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography Margaret-Anne Oliphant
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
Toby Charles Harrison McInnis
The best performance in the MA in Biography
Christina Dykes

School of Science

Applied Computing

The British Computer Society Prize Nasiru Ibrahim
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 Stefan Maddix
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Nasiru Ibrahim

Psychology

The British Psychology Society Prize Alexandra Newman
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 Kirsty Louise Pegg

School of Law

September LLM Graduands

The best performance in the LLM Examinations Sandra Ebikwo
The Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme Keith Khupe Bothongo

Law – January 2015 Graduands

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Justin Jannati
The Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations Alison Witchlow
The Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence Willin Antoni Belliard
The Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University (shared) Martin Bryant
Justin Jannati
Jeanne Posey
A good performance in the Part 2 Examinations Jenna Green
The Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills Willin Antoni Belliard
Sol Ivette Espejo

Law – July 2014 Graduands

The Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations Kara Elizabeth Nisbet
The Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law Tara Peaches Chidi Enahoro
A Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations Al-Rahim Gangani

Law – Part-time Graduands

The best performance in the Final Examinations Kristianne Scadding