Finalist Prizes 2014

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

In 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Adam Michael Floyd

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

In 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Dr Wolfgang Christian Schießl

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction (shared)

This prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Rachel Katherine Evans
Tonia Ama Forjoe

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the Best Continuing Student (shared)

Jonathan Tang
Leanna Catherine Perry

Other prize winners

Accounting

The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations James Thomas Wall
The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student Stephen Ogbu Otokpa

Management

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Morgan Giles Partridge
The Vitalograph Prize for the best graduating MBA student Gavin Cross
The Viscount Monckton of Brenchley Memorial Prize awarded to the
BBE student with the most entrepreneurial spirit
Giang Thuy Ngoc Tran
The Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize Temitope Ola Fadeyi
The Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize Prasun Kaushik
V S Mahesh Memorial Prize for the MSc Service Management student who has shown most commitment to service excellence and achieved their full potential Dickson Oyefi
The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Shawn ChingWei Hung

School of Humanities and Social Science

The Max Beloff Scholarship in Global Affairs Dr Wolfgang Christian Schießl
The Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature (shared) Richard David Dadswell
Benjamin Field
The John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography (shared) Wendy Cooper
Jennifer Anne Holmes
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement
Rachel Katherine Evans
The best performance in the MA in Biography
David Noy

Applied Computing

The British Computer Society Prize Adam Michael Floyd
The Best Performance in a Postgraduate Programme (Postgraduate Department Prize) Mohammed Hussein Ahmed

Psychology

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Miriam Emily Wilcox
The British Psychology Society Prize Ariel Jade Nelson

September LLM Graduands

The best performance in the LLM Examinations (shared) Audu Samuel Ibrahim
The Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme (shared) Anthony Marcellus Yearwood
Gift Ijah Douglas

Law – January 2014 Graduands

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Jannis Matthias Asmus Bille
The Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations (shared) Tonia Ama Forjoe
Elizabeth Manser
A good performance in the Part 2 Examination Alexandra Maria From
The Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University (shared) Aderan Franklin Sookhoo
Enyinnaya Uchenna-Emezue
The Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence Alexandra Maria From

Law – July 2013 Graduands

The Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examination Christopher James Dick
A Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations Emmanuella Naanshin Senlong
The Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically and making an important contribution to the life of the University Jannis Matthias Asmus Bille
The Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law Tonia Ama Forjoe

Law – Part-time Graduands

The best performance in the Final Examinations (shared) David Ward
Ian Watkins