Finalist Prizes 2018

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

Matthew Oliver Walker-RobertsIn 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Matthew Oliver Walker-Roberts

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

Eleonora Anna Alexandra WingerIn 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Eleonora Anna Alexandra Winger

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

Freya Helene LentonThis prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Freya Helene Lenton

Other prize winners

Accounting

The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Michael Smith-Chandler
The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating Student Lucy Alice Cousins

Management

The best performance in the Part 2 Examinations Matthew Oliver Walker-Roberts
The Best Performance for a Business Enterprise Student Elizabeth Catherine Smith
The Hans Peter Stein Memorial Prize Stephanie Ogom Okeke
The Shamil Hamid Memorial Prize Sarah Bouderballah
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for Outstanding Achievement Ibironke Adenike Olusola Afolabi
The Vitalograph Prize for the Best Graduating MBA Student Ruben Sean Dev Purmah

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Prize for the best performance by a Postgraduate Art History student Sarah Margaret Glynn
Prize for the best performance by an Undergraduate Art History student Lily Edith Lacey-Hastings
Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations within the English Degree Programme Owen Thomas Hughes
The best performance in the MA in Biography Elizabeth Webb
The Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature (shared) Alice Ferris
Kathryn Louise Rischmiller
The John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or Biography Serrie Meakins
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Lily Edith Lacey-Hastings

School of Science

Applied Computing

The British Computer Society Prize Alastair Jose Cota
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 Renata Franczak

Psychology

The British Psychology Society Prize Freya Helene Lenton
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 (shared) Veronica Stunt
Diane Mary Sweeney
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Destynie Mallory

School of Law

LLM Graduands

The best performance in the LLM Examinations Rahmon Olalekan Yussuf
The Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programme Samuel Ojiefo Ejeregbe

Law – January 2018 Graduands

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievement Nkechi Juliana Ugwu
The Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations James Lawrence Hughes
The Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of Evidence Eseosa Blessing Aigbe
The Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University (shared) Andrea Baronti
Joshua James Adam Cullen
Yashwanth Krishnan
A good performance in the Part 2 Examinations Natalie Turney
The Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills (shared) Cheddi Jainarine Bassoo
Thomas Anthony John Cottew

Law – July 2017 Graduands

The Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations (shared) Hannah Howard
Nkechi Juliana Ugwu
The Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically
and for making an important contribution to the life of the University
Anne Swetnam
The Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International Law Andrea Baronti
A Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations (shared) Ayodele Stephen Owolabi
Leanne Karen Huq

Law – Part-time Graduands

The best performance in the Final Examinations Hannah Howard