Finalist Prizes 2018

The Edgar Palamountain Award for Excellence

Matthew Oliver Walker-RobertsIn 1993, a solid Gold Medal, The Edgar Palamountain Medal for Excellence, was instituted in memory of Edgar Palamountain, Chairman of Council at Buckingham from 1979 to 1984. The Award is given every year to the undergraduate who is judged ‘first among equals’.

Matthew Oliver Walker-Roberts

The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award

Eleonora Anna Alexandra WingerIn 2005, a solid Gold Medal, The Dame Barbara Shenfield Award, was instituted in memory of Dame Barbara Shenfield, a founder member of the University’s Council. The award will be made annually to the postgraduate who is judged to have achieved the best overall performance of the year.

Eleonora Anna Alexandra Winger

The G-Volution Prize for Academic Distinction

Freya Helene LentonThis prize is awarded for exceptional academic performance during undergraduate studies at Buckingham.

Freya Helene Lenton

Other prize winners

Accounting

The best performance in the Part 2 ExaminationsMichael Smith-Chandler
The John Wheeler Prize for the Best Graduating StudentLucy Alice Cousins

Management

The best performance in the Part 2 ExaminationsMatthew Oliver Walker-Roberts
The Best Performance for a Business Enterprise StudentElizabeth Catherine Smith
The Hans Peter Stein Memorial PrizeStephanie Ogom Okeke
The Shamil Hamid Memorial PrizeSarah Bouderballah
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for Outstanding AchievementIbironke Adenike Olusola Afolabi
The Vitalograph Prize for the Best Graduating MBA StudentRuben Sean Dev Purmah

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Prize for the best performance by a Postgraduate Art History studentSarah Margaret Glynn
Prize for the best performance by an Undergraduate Art History studentLily Edith Lacey-Hastings
Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations within the English Degree Programme Owen Thomas Hughes
The best performance in the MA in BiographyElizabeth Webb
The Davis / Drew Prize for Special Achievement in a Postgraduate Thesis in English Literature (shared)Alice Ferris
Kathryn Louise Rischmiller
The John Clarke Prize for an Outstanding Research Thesis in History or BiographySerrie Meakins
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievementLily Edith Lacey-Hastings

School of Science

Applied Computing

The British Computer Society PrizeAlastair Jose Cota
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2Renata Franczak

Psychology

The British Psychology Society PrizeFreya Helene Lenton
The Friends of the University of Buckingham Prize for special achievement at Part 2 (shared)Veronica Stunt
Diane Mary Sweeney
The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievementDestynie Mallory

School of Law

LLM Graduands

The best performance in the LLM ExaminationsRahmon Olalekan Yussuf
The Morayo Atoki Prize for a good all-round performance academically and for making an important contribution to the LLM programmeSamuel Ojiefo Ejeregbe

Law – January 2018 Graduands

The Horlogerie Kandahar Prize for outstanding achievementNkechi Juliana Ugwu
The Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize for the Best Performance in the Final ExaminationsJames Lawrence Hughes
The Roderick Wu Prize for the Best Performance in Law of EvidenceEseosa Blessing Aigbe
The Merit Prize offered for a Good All-round Performance academically and who has also made an important contribution to the life of the University (shared)Andrea Baronti
Joshua James Adam Cullen
Yashwanth Krishnan
A good performance in the Part 2 ExaminationsNatalie Turney
The Rachel Lawrence Prize for Mooting and Legal Skills (shared)Cheddi Jainarine Bassoo
Thomas Anthony John Cottew

Law – July 2017 Graduands

The Butterworths Prize for the Best Performance in the Final Examinations (shared)Hannah Howard
Nkechi Juliana Ugwu
The Merit Prize for a Good All-round Performance academically
and for making an important contribution to the life of the University
Anne Swetnam
The Tunku Abdul Rahman Prize in International LawAndrea Baronti
A Good Performance in the Part 2 Examinations (shared)Ayodele Stephen Owolabi
Leanne Karen Huq

Law – Part-time Graduands

The best performance in the Final ExaminationsHannah Howard